Market Information

Click here for the latest market information

For more detailed information visit NAFIS Commodity and Inputs Exchange (NACIE)
or

News Feeds

Agricultural commodities prices for 22.12.2016


French Beans Value Chain Development; Muranga County

Vision: Making Murang’a County the preferred county for high quality and commercially competitive French beans products in the world.
Objective of Value Chain improvement
The main objective of the French Beans Action Plan is to ensure that the county becomes the preferred source for high quality and commercially competitive French beans products through sustainable quality improvement [...]

Agricultural commodities prices for 19.12.2016


Agricultural commodities prices for 16.12.2016


Agricultural Commodities prices for 15.12.2016


Agricultural commodities prices for 14.12.2016


Agricultural commodities prices for 13.12.2016


Agricultural commodities prices for 09.12.2016


Agricultural commodities prices for 08.12.2016


Jukwaa la KTN: Water melon prodcution in Wajir county

THE WATERMELON VALUE CHAIN
Introduction to watermelons (Citrullus lanatus)
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Local names: Qara (Somali), Tikiti maji (Swahili)
It is indigenous to the dry plains of tropical and subtropical Africa
Nutritional value:
• 6% sugar, 92% water
• Source of vitamin C
• Contain a significant amount of citrulline & can be used to treat erectile dysfunction and maybe even prevent [...]